Thursday, Dec. 16
Bridgeport Central at Brien McMahon
Danbury 78, New Canaan 3
Ellis Tech 42, University/SMSA 27
Gilbert 45, Wolcott Tech 23
Griswold 72, Woodstock Academy 6
Guilford 62, Foran 12
Hand 71, Branford 3
Newington 55, Wethersfield 24
Old Saybrook/Westbrook 57, Haddam-Killingworth 15
Oxford 75, Suffield 6
Ridgefield 46, Norwalk 34
Shelton 58, East Haven 24
Suffield 45, East Windsor 32
* * * *
Nonnewaug 55, Portland 22
Nonnewaug 72, Stafford 17
Portland def. Stafford
Danbury 78, New Canaan 3
At Danbury
103 Kevin Jack (D) pin Kevin Hall 3:53; 112 Zack Tepper (D) forfeit; 119 Dylan Bryant (D) forfeit; 125 Luke Chavez (D) forfeit; 130 Shane Jennings (D) forfeit; 135 Anthony Cote (D) forfeit; 140 Tyler Arsenault (D) forfeit; 145 Tommy Gaboardi (D) forfeit; 152 Brian Khzouz (NC) dec. Ryan Peterson 8-2; 160 Mike Angotta (D) pin David Korman, 0:56; 171 Tyler Hancock (D) forfeit; 189 Will Jack (D) forfeit; 215 Ozzie Garcia (D) forfeit; 275 Jevon Pegues (D) forfeit
Old Saybrook/Westbrook 57, Haddam-Killingworth 15
At Westbrook
215 D. Ali (OSW) pin R. Silas (HK), 5:52; 285 B. Coan (OSW) pin G. Murray (HK), 3:08; 103 N. Fairi (HK) pin N. White (OSW), 1:38; 112 J. Schneider (OSW) pin K. Jacobs (HK), 0:20; 119 E. Manuel (OSW) pin M. Revis (HK), 3:31; 125 D. Colvin (OSW) pin D. Parmalee (HK), 5:22; 130 W. Honer (OSW) pin G. Weglarz (HK), 1:43; 135 M. Avena (OSW) pin S. Regan (HK), 3:04; 140 D. Ahern (OSW) pin Z. Roth (HK), 2:50; 145 T. Jacobs (HK) dec A. Onorato (OSW), 10-6; 152 S. Vondassel (OSW) dec J. Larosa (HK), 7-6; 160 K. Markwat (HK) dec E. Purvis (OSW), 9-7; 171 D. Pallotto (OSW) pin T. Soobitsky (HK), 4:18; 189N. Cruz (HK) dec M. Neas (OSW), 6-3
Shelton 58, East Haven 24
At East Haven
135- M Sampson (SH) pin D DellaCamera 3:24 ; 140- J Wardell (SH) pin L Dinicola 4:54; 145- E Hunt (SH) pin M MMascola 2:35; 152- A Santenetto (EH) pin L Cummings 3:12; 160- T Miller (EH) Inj Def B Antunes; 171- J Ranciato (EH) pin B Clifford 3:21; 189- M Thompson (SH) pin R DaCosta 1:58; 215- P Gillen (SH) pin S Tamera :46; 285- J Costanzo (EH) pin J Mancini :16; 103- K McGinnis (SH) Fft; 112- C McGinnis (SH) Fft; 119- M Failla (SH) FFt; 125- Sean Kellett (SH) Maj J Miller 15-6; 130- J Mahony (SH) pin M Misborn 3:00
Other teams: P Gillen (SH) pin Camillia (Notre Dame) :51
Records: Shelton 1-0, East Haven 0-1
Ridgefield 46 Norwalk 34
At Ridgefield
125 Jove Voves (RHS) pin G Koietos 4:59 G Koietos; 130 George Bellos (N) forfeit; 135 John Pavain (RHS) pin Matt Deering 1:42; 140 Evan Reisch (N) pin Matt Sesto 5:09; 145 Jeff White (N) pin Nick Russo 1:58; 152 Jonathan Galarza (N) forfeit; 160: Victor Fernandez (RHS) Nery Ceron pin 1:41; 171 Travis Tiger (RHS) forfeit; 189 Duncan Cozens (RHS) forfeit; 215 Kadeen Brown (N) dec Nate Marsili (RHS)10-1; 285 Zack Stack (N) pin Josh Sarath, 0:51; 103 Chris Savoca (RHS) forfeit; 112 Matt Philbin (RHS) tech fall Brian Montenegro 18-3; 119 Jack Boscia (RHS) pin Colton Larkin 0:13
Wednesday, Dec. 15
Amity def. Cheshire
Bacon Academy 78, New London 3
Berlin 68, Fermi 12
Bethel 48, Weston 30
Bristol Central 70, Rockville 6
Bristol Eastern 48, RHAM 27
Brookfield 37, Masuk 34
Chase 66, American School for Deaf 6
Cheney Tech 48, Bunnell 24
Derby 49, Holy Cross 23
East Lyme 42, St. Bernard’s 36
Enfield 34, Granby 33
Fairfield Ludlowe 35, Platt Tech/WH 33
Farmington 60, East Hartford 19
Glastonbury 38, Simsbury 36
Greenwich 54, Darien 24
Hall 48, East Catholic 30
Hartford Classical 55, Morgan 12
Housatonic 42, Northwestern Regional 24
Jonathan Law 49, Fairfield Prep 35
Ledyard 59, Killingly 9
Maloney 66, Weaver 18
Manchester 29, Conard 28
Middletown 71, Rocky Hill 10
New Britain 63, Windsor 18
New Fairfield 42, Immaculate 36
New Milford 47, Avon 30
Newington at Wethersfield, ppd., TBA
Newtown 48, Stratford 33
NFA 50, Lyman Memorial/WT 29
Platt High 60, Vinal Tech 18
Plainville 40, E.O. Smith 39, criteria
Pomperaug 73, Joel Barlow/ND-Fairfield 6
Somers 45, Canton 36
Suffield 42, East Windsor 32
South Windsor 49, Southington 19
Terryville 63, Granby 14
Thomaston 53, Seymour 24
Waterford 40, Monville 36
Westhill 54, Harding 24
Wilbraham Monson 36, ASD 30
Wilton 44, Stamford 24
Windham 69, Fitch 6
Xavier 69, New Haven 10
New Milford 47, Avon 30
At Avon
103 Jessica McCamish (A) Pin Halim Bourgeli (NM) 0:32; 112 Conor Kirkegard (NM) Pin Tyler Mattioda (A) 1:04; 119 Alex Thalassinos (NM) Forfeit; 125 Tyler Monroe (NM) tech fall Alex Heston (A) 18-3; 130 Nick Amorando (NM) Pin Peter Suter (A) 0:43; 135 Andrew Golden (NM) Pin Brennan Neserella (A) 0:35; 140 Ian Curtis (NM) Pin Ralph Giansanti (A) 0:27; 145 Anthony Terlizzi (NM) Dec James Gendler (A) 10-6; 152 Joey Murphy (A) Pin Evan Renner (A) 1:18; 160 Ryan Pearson (A) Pin Kennan Owens (NM) 2:22; 171 Karl Bradshaw (NM) Dec Leo Herbert (A) 8-3; 189 Dave St.Onge (A) Pin Jesse Kimberly (NM) 3:12; 215 Mike Follert (A) Pin Kyle Roman (NM) 0:38; 285 Dustin Wilson (NM) Forfeit
Records: New Milford 1-0, Avon 0-1
Glastonbury 38, Simsbury 36
At Glastonbury
140 Mirslaw (G) maj dec Stemm (S) 12-4; 145 Ciment (S) pin Schneider (G) 1:13; 152 Gowdy (S) pin Hinajosa (G) 0:50; 160 Oliver (S) pin Malveav (G) 2:29; 171 Pulchalsky (G) pin Molnar (S) 1:09; 189 King (S) pin Gagan (G) 4:29; 215 Cavanna (G) dec Helmcamp (S) 6-3; 285 Todd (S) pin Caudio (G) 1:45; 103 Turvac (G) pin Savarese (S) 0:21; 112 Durst (S) pin Lynch (G) 2:47; 119 T. Keane (G) pin Nelson (S) 1:01; 125 C. Keane (G) pin Kozieradzki (S) 1:55; 130 Jones (G) maj dec DePasquale (S) 11-3; 135 Hecker (G) dec Beerman (S) 10-4
Pomperaug 73, Joel Barlow/ND-Fairfield 6
At Southbury
103: Eddie Krutyanskiy (P) forfeit; 112: Pat Wilson (P) forfeit; 119: Carl Greeley (P) forfeit; 125: Mike Murphy (P) forfeit; 130: Keanu Aquirre (P) forfeit; 135: Jon Marquis (P) forfeit; 140: Jon Nord (P) forfeit; 145: Will Sheey (P) forfeit; 152: Mike Calo (P) dec. Tom Starkey, 8-4; 160: Nick Sullivan (P) forfeit; 171: Ricardo Lewis (P) forfeit; 189: Alex Cieply (P) pin Brandon Dominguez, 3:28; 215: Cavin Perrotti (JB) forfeit; 285: Ian Jones (P) forfeit
Records: Pomperaug 1-0; Joel Barlow/ND-Fairfield 0-1
Greenwich 54, Darien 24
At Darien
103: Mark Chien (G) pin Cindy Gaete 1:02; 112: Ben Holcomb (D) pin Jack Benenson 1:58; 119: Johnny D’Elia (G) pin Colten Appleby 1:07; 125: Jonathan Wardell (G) pin Connor Beaumont 4:34; 130: Dimitri Chagares (D) dec Matt Diddel 6-3; 135: Matthew Gray (G) pin Peter Daigle 0:36; 140: Lars Remole (D) pin Cameron Driscoll 5:25; 145: Tyler Corcoran (D) pin Michael Gestal 1:43; 152: Max Kim (G) pin Ryan Martin 2:33; 160: James Cummiskey (G) pin Brendan Hughes 0:31; 171: John Forlivio (D) dec Ryan Whittle 8-7; 189: Ben Ceci (G) pin Jared Murphy 3:07; 215: Joey McGuire (G) pin Holt Brown 1:03; 285: Kyle Camacho (G) pin James Shanley 0:23
Records: Greenwich 1-0, 1-0 FCIAC; Darien 0-1, 0-1 FCIAC
Jonathan Law 49, Fairfield Prep 35
At Fairfield Prep
103: Masaryk (FP) Maj Dec Rebentisch (L) 12-2; 112: Delorio (L) Pin Zenther (FP) 1:00; 119: Manes (L) Pin Collins (FP) 3:01; 125: Rojas (FP) Pin Bannon (L) 1:34; 130: Vorejer (FP) Pin Boyd (L) 0:48; 135: Bannon, J (L) Pin Macuil (FP) 3:34; 140: Marchetti (L) Pin Longston (FP) 0:21; 145: Baker (L) Dec Roberts (FP) 8 - 3; 152: Grace (L) Pin Bilcheck (FP) 2:32; 160: Ward (FP) Dec Khomhoung (L) 7-4; 171: Dempsey (FP) Pin Hutter (L) 5:34; 189: Davis (L) Maj Dec Pesci (FP) 14-5; 215: Kostopoulos (L) Pin Crowle (FP) 1:21; 285: Iovino - Ortiz (L) Pin Ngyuen (FP) 1:26
Records: Law 1-0, Fairfield Prep 0-1
Manchester 29, Conard 28
At Manchester
140: Jake Churchill (M) dec. Dan Hussian, 7-5, OT. 145: Jon Bello (C) pin Jake Ingraham, 3:24. 152: Lucas Muntz (C) pin Even Vannieuwenhuyze, 1:14. 160: Chris Turner (M) dec. Peter Bosco, 9-0. 171: Dainius Lancinskas (C) dec. Billy Canning, 10-6. 189: Ricky Cotton (C) dec. John Zellaya, 5-1. 215: Justin Carison (M) dec. Kevin Fisher, 6-3. 285: Mike Fisher (C) pin Jordan Morris, 2:08; 103: Double forfeit. 112: Taylor Zbory (M) forfeit. 119: Ryan Jerewicz (M) pin Jared Graverly, 4:00. 130: Adam Bender (C) maj. dec. Chris Choiniere, 15-6. 135: Joel Marietti (M) maj. dec. James Schiebel, 15-5.
New Fairfield 42, Immaculate 36
At New Fairfield
285: Justin Waltzer(I) pin Joe Amorando 1:02; 103: Billy Gantert (NF) forfeit; 112: Double forfeit; 119: Alden Buckley (I) forfeit; 125: Jake Allen (I) forfeit; 130: Thomas Cronin (I) pin Jake Thuesen 3:49; 135: Lucas Rugar (NF) forfeit; 140: Justin Baumgarten (NF) forfeit; 145: San Gioia (NF) forfeit; 152: Mikey Amorando (NF) pin Alex Lagus 2:51; 160: Matt Frizzell (I) forfeit; 171: Chris Deischrotin (I) pin Grady White 2:59; 189: Ryan Tharas (NF) pin Mike George 1:02; 215: Mike Cupo (NF) pin Steven Ghossaini 1:54
Records: New Fairfield 1-0, Immaculate 0-1
Derby 49, Holy Cross 23
At Derby
103: Russell (D) pin Gorall 0:32; 112: Dobek (D) pin Lozano 3:35; 119: double forfeit; 125: A. Nocera (HC) dec. Hernandez 17-1; 130: Russell (D) pin J. Nocera 1:22; 135: DiChiara (D) dec. Czaper 12-8; 140: Durant (HC) pin Landona 3:22; 145: Piazza (D) pin Fabiani 5:05; 152: Dobek (D) forfeit; 160: D'Amelio (HC) pin Nicolari 2:53; 171: Pennachio (HC) forfeit; 189: Sarmiento (D) forfeit; 215: Casco (D) dec. Phalan 15-5; 285: Gilbert (D) pin Grimshaw 1:03.
Records: Derby 1-0, Holy Cross 0-1.
Westhill 54, Harding 24
At Bridgeport
103: Pascal Medor (W) pin Hector Reyes 0:56; 112: Marland Robinson (W) pin Marshall 0:38; 119: Martin Chobanyan (W) pin Victor 1:38; 125: Oirett Douglas (W) forfeit; 130: Chris Chapparro (W) forfeit; 135: Armani Mondesir (W) pin Vaghen 5:50; 140: Jerroll (H) pin Kevin Gomez 5:30; 145: Noah (H) pin Kevin Thomas 1:38; 152: Nick Jimenez (W) pin Luiez 5:36; 160: Hoseel (H) pin Stano Casole 3:42; 171: Joe Uzar (W) dec. Arkian 9-8 (4 OT); 189: M. Daniel (H) pin Jose Hernandez 2:47; 215: Albin (H) pin Edward Feritz 1:14; 275: Marquise Hart (W) dec. D. Daniel 7-5.
Records: Westhill 1-0, Harding 0-1.
Jonathan Law 49, Fairfield Prep 35
At Fairfield
103: Masaryk (FP) dec. Rebentisch 12-2; 112: Delorio (L) pin Zenther 1:00; 119: Manes (L) pin Collins 3:01; 125: Rojans (FP) pin Bannon 1:34; 130: Vorejer (FP) pin Boyd 0:48; 135: J. Bannon (L) pin Macuil 3:34; 140: Marchetti (L) pin Longston 0:21; 145: Baker (L) dec. Roberts 8-3; 152: Grace (L) pin Bilchek 2:32; 160: Ward (FP) dec. Khomhoung 7-4; 171: Dempsey (FP) pin Hutter 5:34; 189: Davis (L) dec. Pesci 14-5; 215: Kostopoulos (L) pin Crowle 1:21; 285: Iovino-Ortiz (L) pin Ngyuen 1:26.
Records: Law 1-0, Fairfield Prep 0-1.
Cheney Tech 48, Bunnell 24
At Stratford
103: Michael Aleman (B) pin Taylor Thomas 0:36; 112: Double forfeit; 119: Gibrian Martinez (B) forfeit; 125: Ryan Ing (B) pin Tyler Clark 2:28; 130: Matthew Cabiz (CT) forfeit; 135: Double forfeit; 140: Forrest Doley (CT) pin Brett Kohler 0:56; 145: Phil Servantez (CT) pin Sebastian Echevarria 2:59; 152: Marcus Griffin (CT) forfeit; 160: Jonathan Iseppi (B) pin Nick Beaver 2:57; 171: Jacob Beck (CT) pin Marcus Edwards 5:00; 189: Sean Murphy (CT) forfeit; 215: Derek Defronzo (CT) forfeit; 285: Tyler Johnson (CT) forfeit.
Records: Cheney Tech 1-0, Bunnell 0-1.
Newtown 48, Stratford 33
At Newtown
103: Nick Casabianca (S) pin John Schwartz 2:39; 112: Nick Crudo (N) pin Ashley Carmona 1:52; 119: Corey Billingham (S) pin Mike Long 1:31; 125: Kevin Murat (S) pin Austin Barzetti 1:54; 130: Matt Swigart (N) pin Brian Evan 1:42; 135: Ian McEvoy (N) pin D.J. Jean-Marie 1:44; 140: Greg Billingham (S) dec. Patrick Zingaro 8-6; 145: Joe Pieretti (N) pin Hector Sanchez 0:28; 152: Brandon Tomlinson (S) pin Justin Germark 3:57; 160: Will Northrop (N) pin Aaron Sanchez 2:51; 171: Cory Fisher (N) pin Kyle Heaney 1:47; 189: Aaron Nezvesky (N) pin A.J. Leon 1:22; 215: Asia Bolling (S) pin Scott Runkle 0:29; 285: Mac Mariark (N) pin Dominic Williams 1:19.
Records: Newtown 1-0, Stratford 0-1.
Brookfield 37, Masuk 34
At Monroe
103: Adam Polverari (M) pin Kevin Brown 1:32; 112: Mike Burgos (M) pin Julio Bernel 26 seconds; 119: Doug Katz (M) dec. Steven Delvalle 6-4, OT; 125: Derek Waite (M) pin Kyle Naurishuk 5:44; 130: Tim Brown (M) dec. Blaise Bloulanne 5-3; 135: Alex Neal (B) pin Tony Pluchino 1:25; 140: Jack McKeever (B) pin Louie Joaquim 2:44; 145: Mike Devalle (B) dec. Ray Laudato 12-5; 152: Mark Mason (M) dec. Mike Butchko 15-2; 160: Ryan McManus (B) pin Zack Pirulli 3:09; 171: Shea McGorty (B) pin Gino Dacosta 1:20; 189: Alex Vanhoof (B) pin Isaiah Montanez 0:40; 215: Joel Wamser (B) dec. Erick Tucker 4-2; 285: Kyle Hoskins (M) forfeit.
Records: Brookfield 1-0, Masuk 0-1.
Bethel 48, Weston 30
At Bethel
103: Richard Prackup (W) forfeit; 112: Kyle Klein (B) forfeit; 119: Whelton-Pane (B) forfeit; 125: Dimitri Hatzi (B) forfeit; 130: Remy Babson-Smith (W) pin A.J. Klein 4:41; 135: Masudur Bhuiyan (B) forfeit; 140: Geronimo Valin (W) dec. Josh Colse 8-4; 145: John Cole (B) forfeit; 152: Will Bonagura (B) pin Christian Amenden 1:23; 160: Rob Tedesco (B) pin Chris Piscatelli 1:21; 171: Sam Jacobs (W) pin A.J. Polaski 1:53; 189: Carmine Magnoli (W) pin Derek Munzenmayer 0:41; 215: Patrick McGlone (W) dec. Chris Basso 14-13; 285: Chris Valenti (B) forfeit.
Records: Weston 0-1, Bethel 1-0
Thomaston 53, Seymour 24
At Thomaston
103: Clif Aquino (T) pin Anthony Harding, 0:46; 112: Nejad Abo Hamzy (T) forfeit; 119: Xavier Vidale (S) pin Will Hartle, 0:59; 125: Rigon Gilani (T) dec. Brandon Straborny, 14-2; 130: Tyler Spinelli (S) pin Tom Santopietro, 1:47; 135: Jeff Desautels (T) pin John Riley, 3:19; 140: Bill Novack (S) pin Jeremy Bulloch, 1:51; 145: Kyle Oldham (T) dec. Sam Harding, 10-2; 152: Mergim Isaku (T) pin Ben Ervino, 1:05; 160: Alan Sanford (T) pin Spencer Langley, 0:23; 171: Sal Santa Maria (T) pin Donovan Deaver, 1:45; 189: Mark Diley (T) dec. Tyler Shea, 14-8; 215: John Damjanovich (S) forfeit; 285: Tyler Margison (T) forfeit
Records: Thomaston 1-0, Seymour 0-1
Wilton 44, Stamford 24
At Stamford
103: Patrick Collins (W) forfeit; 112: Joey Battinelli (S) pin Brendan Sweeney, 0:40; 119: Estevan Garcia (W) forfeit; 125: Clifford Magloire (S) dec. Drew Venditti, 7-0; 130: Ben Pierre-Saint (S) pin Mac McReynolds, 0:05; 135: Dan Kovaleski (S) dec. Charles Wong, 10-6; 140: Matt Hill (W) pin Ziggy Isidra-Cloudas, 3:32; 145: Bryan Polonia (S) pin Mitchell Feehley, 1:40; 152: Wyatt Cobb (W) pin Brandan Yuc, 3:52; 160: Drew Kennedy (W) dec. Tyler Kane, 4-3; 171: Clay Helms (W) dec. Miguel Nieso, 4-1; 189: Colin Lillis (W) tech fall Julio Sanchez, 16-0; 215: Sean Dejager (W) dec. Fabien Garvey, 8-2; 285: Beau McDowell (W) pin Marc Johnson, 3:32
Records: Wilton 1-0, Stamford 0-1
Fairfield Ludlowe 35, Platt Tech/WH 33
At Fairfield
130 Justin Roberts P pin Matt Lilly 1:59; 135 Nic Catlin FL dec. Chris Blagmon, 5-4; 140 Pete Clark FL dec. Joe Sojka, 9-8; 145 Myles Simms P dec. Will Matson, 3-2; 152 Mauricio Xocoy FL pin Dylan Willette, 1:54; 160 Ben Brzoski FL tech fall Dan Garcia, 21-6; 171 Kamiro Dasilva P pin Stuart DeVotie, 4:22; 189 Don Scheider P pin Brent Ward, 1:10; 215 Ben Vitti P pin Tim Moran FL 1:02; 285 Double forfeit; 103 Ben Batulananon FL forfeit; 112 Erick Kirchgasser FL forfeit; 119 Denny Izzo P pin Kyle DeCruccio, 4:37; 125 Henry Wales FL forfeit
Farmington 60, East Hartford 19
At East Hartford
103 pounds: Drew Dahlberg (F) forfeit. 112: Eric Suhre (F) pin Sue Henry, 1:24. 119: Wilbert Vazquez (EH) pin George Sticca, :34. 125: Garrett Hastings (F) pin Jonathan Osman, :57. 130: Edwin Sepluveda (EH) pin Matt Natale, 5:22. 135: Ryan Rigney (F) pin Daimean Beason, :34. 140: Austin LeBlan (EH) dec. James Paigo, 8-7. 145: Steven Kelsey (F) dec. Alain Vachon, injury default. 152: Tyler Strauss (F) pin Kris Williams, 3:35. 160: Jamal Fruster (EH) dec. Harry Pacheco, 18-5. 171: Marcus Biggins (F) pin Wayne Eldridge, 2:35. 189: Shawn Rios (F) pin Robert Swain, 3:11. 215: Thomas Stevens (F) pin Orlando Vega, 1:56. 275: Aleks Shahnazaryan (F) pin Frankie Fana, 1:14.
Records: Farmington 1-0, East Hartford 0-1
Somers 42, Canton 36
At Canton
103 pounds: Double forfeit. 112: Nick Zachary (S) forfeit. 119: Anthony Andrade (S) forfeit. 125: Matt White (C) pin Kevin Moylan, 3:09. 130: Brian Fitzpatrick (C) pin Luke Conley, 0:31. 135: Nate Getler (C) forfeit. 140: Eric Trombly (S) forfeit. 145: Ryan Mailhot (S) pin Chris VanDeBogart, 3:50. 152: Ben Corbett (C) pin Pat Tynan, 3:33. 160: Skylar Lang (C) pin Ryan Connor, 3:55. 171: Andrew Morse (S) forfeit. 189: Erik Latvis (C) pin Mike Marsters, 4:52. 215: Tom Conlon (S) forfeit. 285: Ken Vollaro (S) forfeit.
Ellington vs. Canton: 160: Matt Janiga (E) pin Skylar Lang, 1:37.
Records: Somers 1-0, Canton 0-1
Hall 48, East Catholic 30
At Manchester
103 pounds: Mike Kiamor (H) dec. Sean Mooney, 5-0. 112: Hunter Roberts (H) dec. Peter Lonergan, 5-3. 119: Tim Grieka (EC) pin Robert Petry, 0:49. 125: Andrew Miller (H) pin Tommy Fan, 0:55. 130: Cody Moore (EC) forfeit. 135: Jake Gonzalez pin Allen Carrier, 3:22. 140: Mark Gonzalez (EC) pin Alec Nadeau, 1:51. 145: Dylan Waitkus (EC) pin Cameron Toper, 2:58. 152: Dan Little (H) forfeit. 160: Artin Ghokasiyan (H) forfeit. 171: Max Kay (H) pin Michael Rigazzi, 0:52. 189: Alex Einhorn (H) pin Chris Gallagher, 0:26. 215: Cole Soucze (H) forfeit. Hvy: Toby Lichtenstein (H) forfeit.
Records: Hall 1-0, East Catholic 0-1
South Windsor 42, Southington 19
At Southington
103 pounds: Connor Caffrey (SW) maj. dec. Tyler Mirando, 14-0. 112: Justin Healy (SW) maj. dec. Gino Camputaro, 14-1. 119: Christian Bowles (S) dec. Hunter Rich, 9-6. 125: Sam Odell (SW) pin Nate Soloman, 2:30. 130: Brandon Lopez (SW) tech. fall Kyle Connolly, 16-0. 135: Ryan Dupuis (S) pin Xavier Arroyo, 4:32. 140: Casey Mitchell (SW) pin Noah Sheffey, 4:50. 145: John Labonte (SW) pin Tyler Hyde, 1:53. 152: Mark Jaffer (S) pin Keith Dalesio, 5:20. 160: Jake Odell (SW) pin Brandon Lariviere, 1:37. 171: Matt Braddock (SW) dec. Dan Rinaldi, 8-6. 189: Zack Maxwell (S) maj. dec. Dujean Hines, 13-3. 215: Mike Cottle (SW) maj. dec. Connor Morrell, 20-8. 285: Paul Sullivan (SW) tech. fall Travis Daly, 19-3.
Records: South Windsor 1-0, Southington 0-1
Suffield 45, East Windsor 32
103: Kevin Kehoe (EW) forfeit; 112:Dillion List (S) pin Harley Barnes (EW); 119: Eric Strba (EW) pin Matt Guilmette (S); 125: Kevin Bentz (S) pin Damian Sweica (EW); 130: Sonny Chaleunphone (EW) pin Taylor Davenport (S); 135: Dan D'Ostuni (S) pin Dennis ODonnell (EW); 140: Ryan Hunihan (S) dec. Alex Syzmanski (EW) 6-2; 145: Seth Miller (EW) Tech Fall Joe Gleason (S) 16-0; 152: Richard Jarnot (EW) pin Kyle Taylor (S); 160: Paul Grimard (S) pin Kyle Conley (EW); 171: Tristen Cauley (S) pin Paul Kluk (EW); 189: John Olechnicki (EW) dec Daniel Adams (S) 18-4; 215: John Kopec (S) pin Ryan Bagdikian (EW); 285:Geoff Kaplan (S) pin Jacob West (EW)
Saturday, December 18
Cheshire 39, Newington 27
Cheshire def. Wolcott Tech
Cheshire 51, Bethel 21
Newington 60, Bethel 24
Newington 55, Wolcott Tech 24
Bethel 49, Wolcott Tech 24
* * * *
NFA 39, E.O. Smith 34
NFA 40, Montville 27
Montville 46, E.O. Smith 36
Montville 42, Conard 30
Conard 39, NFA 34
E.O. Smith 37, Conard 36, criteria (Most DQs)
Doug Parker Tournament (Enfield): Suffield, Granby, Stafford, Ellis Tech, Somers at Enfield
Fermi at Longmeadow, Mass., Tournament
Conard 39 NFA 34
At Monville
152 Muntz (C) dec Cipriano, 4-0; 160 Parkinson (N) dec. Bosco, 23-15; 171 Lancinskus (C) pin Hage. 3:43; 189 Cotton (C) pin Duggan, 0:48; 215 Case (N) pin K Fisher, 2:47; 285 M Fisher (C) pin Verely, 4:41; 103 Ballestrini (N) pin Padilla, 0:40; 112 Tramontozzi (N) dec Gravely, 16-11; 119 Mendal (C) pin Browning. 3:56; 125 Messick (N) forfeit; 130 Bender (C) pin Dimalanta, 2:41; 135 Estrocola dec Scheibel, 12-9; 140 Courter (N) pin dec Hussain, 4:24; 145 Bello (C) pin Franco, 1:37
E.O. Smith 37, Conard 36, criteria
At Montville
160 Bosco (C) pin Salia, 0:47; 171 Lancinskus (C) dec Mulka, 8-6, OT; 189 Cotton (C) pin Smith, 1:01; 215 Sorvillo (E) win by disqualification over K Fisher; 285 Beltran (E) dec 7-2 M Fisher 103 Haggerty (E) pin Padilla, 3:23; 112 Williams A (E) pin Gravely, 0:55; 119 Mendal (C) pin Williams 2:32; 125 Schmidt (E) pin DiTaranto, 0:36; 130 Quirk (E) dec Bender, 9-4; 135 Nabesky (E) pin Scheibel, 5:25; 140 Hussain (C) dec Sewell J, 9-8; 145 Bello (C) pin Phelps, 0:55; 152 Muntz (C) pin Newell, 1:50
E.O. Smith won on criteria because a Conard wrestler was disqualified
Montville 42 Conard 30
At Montville
171 Lancinskus (C) pin Bedard, 5:58; 189 Horton (M) dec Cotto, 9-8; 215 McMahon (M) dec K Fisher, 5-1; 285 M Fisher (C) pin Murtha, 1:08: 103 Rogers S (M) pin Padilla, 1:09; 112 Fricke (M) pin Gravely, 2:21; 119 Caskey (M) pin Mendal, 3:41; 125 Looney (M) forfeit; 130 Bender (C) pin Dunkin, 1:50; 135 Bellerose(M) dec Scheibel, 10-8; 140 Wynn (M) dec Hussain, 7-3; 145 Bello (C) pin Hewitt, 1:24; 152 Muntz (C) pin Schmalz, 0:53; 160 Kurasz (M) pin Bosco, 3:47
Berlin Invitational
At Berlin
Team results – 1. New Milford 120, 2. Hand 87, 3. Mattatuck, N.Y. 83, 4. Middletown 47, 5. Avon 44, 6. Berlin 42, 7. East Lyme 14, 8. Rockville 12, 9. Maloney and Vinal Tech 4, 11. University/SMSA 0
Individual results
103: 1. Will Crisco, Hand, 2. Tyler McDonald, Middletown, 3. Wilson Quizphi, Mattatuck, NY
112: 1. Conor Kirkegard, New Milford, 2. Andrew Carignan, Middletown, 3. Tim Pullen, New Milford
119: 1. Alexander Thalassinos, New Milford, 2. Brian Pelan, Mattatuck NY, 3. Kevin Pirrucio, Berlin
125: 1. Nick Amorando, New Milford, 2. Brian Flanagan, Hand, 3. Tyler Morrow, New Milford
130: 1. Eddie Carroll, Hand, 2. Andrew Golden, New Milford, 3. Tucker McGreggor, Hand
135: 1. Jake Saroca, Hand, 2. Chris Kerr, Middletown, 3. Ian Curtis, New Milford
140: 1. Jeff Strider, Mattatuck NY, 2. Shawn Sullivan, Berlin, 3. Kameron Bradshaw, New Milford
145: 1. Anthony Terlizzi, New Milford, 2. James Gendler, Avon, 3. Welles Sakmar, hand
152: 1. Joe Murphy, Avon, 2. Jacob Kallaher, East Lyme, 3. Connor Carroll, Hand
160: 1. Tomas Filipowski, Mattatuck NY, 2. Ryan Pearson, Avon, 3. Anthony Squitieri, Berlin
171: 1. Kameron Bradshaw, New Milford, 2. Chris Baglin, Mattatuck NY, 3. Scott Anderson, Hand
189: 1. Brandon Lake, Mattatuck NY, 2. David St. Onge, Avon, 3. Jessie Kimberly, New Milford
215: 1. Mason Powers, Berlin, 2. Jorge Perez, Mattatuck NY, 3. Tyguan Crump, Middletown
285: Joey DiMichelle, Hand, 2. Mark Thompkins, Middletown, 3. Dustin Carter, New Milford
Outstanding wrestler: Eddie Carroll, Hand; Most pins: Ian Curtis, New Milford, 4 pins in 5:19
Fairfield Ludlowe Invitational
At Fairfield
Team scores -- Ridgefield 268, 2. Staples 248, 3. Fairfield Ludlowe 225, 4. Fairfield Prep 161½ , 5. Warren Harding 155½, 6. Bridgeport Central 144
Individual results
103 pounds
Final: Ben Batulanon, Ludlowe, dec. Chris Savoca, Ridgefield, 10-1; Third: Tyler Erickson, Ludlowe dec. Zeeshan Pothiawla, FF Prep, 9-7
112 pounds
Final: 1 Matt Philbin, Ridgefield, dec. Alex Kogstad, Staples, 10-0: Third -- Erik Kirchgasser, Ludlowe, pin Andy Hussain, Ridgefield, 3:22
119 pounds
Final: Jack Boscia, Ridgefield, pin Kyle DeCruccio, Ludlowe, 2:40; Third -- John Sabbagh, Staples, pin Michael Collins, FF Prep, 0:59
125 pounds
Final: Jason Rojas, FF Prep, dec. Henry Wales, Ludlowe, 2-0; Third -- Joe Voves, Ridgefield, pin Matt Lilly, Ludlowe, 1:53
130 pounds
Final: Thomas Voreyer, FF Prep, dec. Michael O'Day, Staples, 9-7; Third -- Nick Catlin, Ludlowe, pin Peter Clark, Ludlowe, 3:33
135 pounds
Final: Brad Menchaca, Staples, dec. John Pavain, Ridgefield, 2-1; Third -- Vuaghen Graham, Harding, pin Michael Russell, Bridgeport Cent., 0:54
140 pounds
Final: Matt Sesto, Ridgefield, pin Matthew Duncan, Bridgeport Cent., 2:19; Third -- James Eroll, Harding, dec. Nam Nguyen, Bridgeport Cent., 19-4
145 pounds
Final: Joe Roberts, FF Prep, dec. Moore Noah, Harding, 17-2; Third -- Alex Meriano, Bridgeport Cent., pin Nick Russo, Ridgefield, 1:37
152 pounds
Final: Santana Luis, Harding, pin Mauricio Xocoy, Ludlowe, 1:30; Third -- Andrew Washington, Staples, pin Cody Bilcheck, FF Prep, 3:46
160 pounds
Final: Victor Fernandez, Ridgefield, pin Jose Nieves, Harding, 3:34; Third -- Stefan Patterson, Staples, pin Ben Brzoski, Ludlowe, 4:21
171 pounds
Final: Travis Tiger, Ridgefield, pin Shane Dempsey, FF Prep, 1:41; Third -- Adam Washington, Staples, dec. Riveria Ariam, Harding, 5-4
189 pounds
Final: Duncan Cozens, Ridgefield, dec. Michael Giunta, Staples, 15-0; Third -- Mikell Washington, Staples, dec. Jake Pesci, FF Prep, 8-5
215 pounds
Final: Chris Giunta, Staples, dec. Vincant Deramo, Bridgeport Cent., 10-0; Third -- Nate Marsili, Ridgefield, pin Devante Graham, Harding, 1:21
285 pounds
Final: Julian Gendels, Staples, pin Sam Omari, Bridgeport Cent., 0:37; Third -- Daniel Draper, Harding, pin Henry Betar, Staples, 0:42
Fastest Fall Winner --- Joe Voves from Ridgefield; 125 lbs, 4 pins in 6:05
Plainville Invitational
At Plainville
Team results – 1. West Springfield, Mass., 262½, 2. Bristol Central 177½, 3. Plainville 165, 4. Brookfield 160, 5. Chicopee, Mass., 156, 6. RHAM 153, 7. Hartford Classical/Capitol Prep 129, 8. Danbury B 87, 9. Rocky Hill 33, 10. Woodstock Academy 25, 11. St. Paul 10
Individual results
103
1 Zach Mastromarino, Bristol Central, win by default over Ben Randazzo, RHAM; 3. Amanda Nelson, Chicopee, pin Alex Marquez, West Springfield, 1:37
112
1 Brandon Seibold, Chicopee, pin Matt Trelli, Bristol Central, 3:49; 3. Steve Bechham, Danbury B dec. Jacob Randazzo, RHAM, 6-4
119
1 Mizam Tamaradze, West Springfield, pin Mike Pikorny, Bristol Central, 3:07; 3. Brian Lister, Plainville, pin James Hicks, Classical, 4:16
125
1 Chris Cantanzaro, RHAM, dec. Eray Arslan, West Springfield, 11-4; 3 Connor Hayes, Bristol Central, dec. James Turgeon, RHAM JV, 10-8
130
1 Luis Ramos, Chicopee, pin David Monserratte, Classical, 3:48; 3 Will Gerardi, RHAM, dec. Christian Lopez, West Springfield, 8-3
135
1 Alex Neal, Brookfield, pin Connor Cieko, Chicopee, 0:51; 3. Alex Stratton, RHAM, dec. 4. Misael Salas, West Springfield JV, 6-0
140
1 Jack McKeever, Brookfield, dec. Shawn Le, West Springfield, 3-0; 3. Nick Persampieri, Danbury B, dec. Jacob Kochol, Classical, 11-3
145
1 Matt Tanner, Plainville, dec. Mike Delvalle, Brookfield, 4-2; 3. Kyle Schilling, RHAM, dec. Kenny Jules, Classical, 3-2
152
1 Jake Towse, West Springfield, dec. Kenny Line, West Springfield JV, 7-2; 3. Justin Lydem, Bristol Central, dec. Robert Voisine, Plainville, 6-3
160
1 Slav Pisarenko, West Springfield, pin Ethan Sutherland, RHAM, 0:42; 3. Tristen Jackobson, Danbury B pin Ryan Mcmanus, Brookfield, 1:42
171
1 Illie Cojacaru, West Springfield, dec. Chris Dionne, Bristol Central, 10-1; 3. Shea McGorty, Brookfield, pin Alex Kravchenko, Chicopee, 1:31
189
1 Jake Pietrowicz, Plainville, pin Joel Wamser, Brookfield, 1:36; 3. Joe Maratea, West Springfield, dec. Josh Torres, Chicopee, 7-3
215
1 Kevin Spence, Plainville, dec. Christopher Samboy, Classical, 9-3; 3. Javier Collado, Rocky Hill, pin Dan Tarnovsky, West Springfield, 0:34
285
1 Vinny Guiel, West Springfield, dec. DJ Sanderson, Bristol Central, 6-4; 3. Brandon Kumm, Classical, pin Johnny Barlow, Woodstock, 2:18
--- Most Outstanding Wrestler: Matt Tanner, Plainville, 145
Skip Arden Tournament
At Manchester
Team results – 1. South Windsor 193½, 2. Stamford 166½, 3. Simsbury 161½, 4. Manchester 101½, 5. New Britain 98, 6. East Hartford 91, 7. Northwestern Regional 23
103: Results not available
112: 1. Battinelli (Stamford), 2. Durst (Simsbury), 3. Healy (South Windsor)
119: 1. Medina (New Britain), 2. Vasquez (East Hartford), 3. Nelson (Simsbury)
125: 1. O’Dell (South Windsor), 2. Maglorie (Stamford), 3. Osman (East Hartford)
130: 1. Ben Pierre-Saint (Stamford), 2. Lopez (South Windsor), 3. Choinere (Manchester)
135: 1. Morietti (Manchester), Beerman (Simsbury), 3. Kowaleski (Stamford)
140: 1. Mitchell (South Windsor), 2. LaBlanc (East Hartford), 3. Churchill (Manchester)
145: 1. Polonia (Stamford), 2. Ciment (Simsbury), 3. Labonte (South Windsor)
152: 1. Gowdy (Simsbury), 2. Williams (East Hartford), 3. Palesio (South Windsor)
160: 1. O’Dell (South Windsor); 2. Fruster (East Hartford); 3. Kane (Stamford)
171: 1. Braddock (South Windsor), 2. Canning (Manchester), 3. Nieto (Stamford)
189: 1. Infantas (New Britain), 2. Zelaya (Manchester); 3. King (Simsbury)
215: 1. Garvey (Stamford), 2. Cottle (South Windsor), 3. Guadalupe (New Britain)
285: 1. Sullizan (South Windsor), 2. Zeitler (Northwestern), 3. Todd (Simsbury)
Fastest Fall: Ben Todd (Simsbury) 285lb Weight Class
Outstanding wrestler: Jake Odell (South Windsor) 160
33rd Pomperaug Holiday Tournament
At Southbury
Team results – 1. Bristol Eastern 160½, 2. Nonnewaug 141½, 3. Thomaston 139½, 4. Oxford 121½, 5. Pomperaug 120, 6. Terryville 109, 7. Seymour 70, 8. Portland 68, 9. Bunnell 63, 10. New Canaan 61, 11. Chase Collegiate 52, 12. East Windsor 49½, 13. Holy Cross 16, 14. Goodwin Tech xx
103
Final: Alex Paparazzo, Nonnewaug dec. Cliff Aquino, Thomaston, 16-4; 3. Kevin Hall, New Canaan dec. Eddie Krutyanskiy, Pomperaug, 4-2
112
Final: Andrew Chase1, Bristol Eastern, pin Troy Cote, Chase Collegiate; 0:35; 3. Pat Wilson, Pomperaug dec. Quinten Mylie, Nonnewaug, 8-4
119
Final: Gibrian Martinez, Bunnell pin DJ Russo, Terryville, 0:19; 3. Rob Pedraza, Goodwin Tech dec.Corey Cormier, Bristol Eastern, 4-0
125
Final: Tyler Tilbe, Nonnewaug dec. Ryan Ing, Bunnell; 11-3; 3. Rigon Gilani, Thomaston, dec. Andrew Smith, Portland, 12-0
130
Final: Austin Hodges, Nonnewaug pin Matt Carlson, Chase Collegiate; 3:37; 3. Hayden Joeckel, Bristol Eastern default, Josh Fontanez, Portland, 5-match rule
135
Final: Craig Sassu, Bristol Eastern pin Brian Reilly, Nonnewaug, 3:48; 3. Paul Chavez, Oxford dec. Ben Russo, Terryville, 6-5
140
Final: Seth Miller, East Windsor pin Bill Novack, Seymour, 4:34; 3. Will Durant, Holy Cross, default Steve Persson, Oxford, 5-match rule
145
Final: Brian Khzouz, New Canaan dec. Kyle Oldham, Thomaston, 9-1; 3. Will Sheehy, Pomperaug, pin Sam Harding, Seymour, 2:05
152
Final: Alan Sanford, Thomaston pin Ben Blue, Oxford, 3:42; 3. Matt Marquis, Bristol Eastern, pin Emmanuel Cruz, Portland, 4:24
160
Final: Dom Folino, Terryville, 12-2; 2. Dylan Kavookjian, New Canaan; 3. Sam Law, Portland, Fall 1:24; 4. Jonathan Iseppi, Bunnell
171
Final: Alex Ciepy, Pomperaug, pin Alex Mardis, Oxford, 1:25; 3. Trevor Saucier, Terryville dec. Andrew Pennacchio, Holy Cross, 14-4
189
Final: Mark Dilley, Thomaston, pin Tyler Shea, Seymour, 0:22; 3. Paul Caisse,
Nonnewaug, pin Brian Spicer, Oxford, 3:31
215
Final: Matt Piazza, Bristol Eastern, pin Joe Carbonaro, Oxford, 1:38; 3. Rourke Phalon, Holy Cross pin Justin Pronovost, Terryville, 2:01
285
Final: Ian Jones, Pomperaug, pin Steve Aleandri, Nonnewaug, 1:32; 3. Tyler Margison, Thomaston, pin Dan Parker, Bristol Eastern, 1:42
21st annual Derby Invitational
At Derby
Team results -- 1. Darien 163, 2. 2. Derby 159, 3. 3. Morgan 98, . 4. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 95½ , 5. Gilbert 93, 6. Housatonic 89½, 7. Branford 74½, 8. Canton 63, 9. Hamden Hall 28
Individual results
103: Final: Josh Russell (Derby) pin Harshal Patel (Branford), 1:00; Third: Grace Preli (Lyman/WT) pin Cindy Gaete (Darien), 3:13
112 Final: Kevin Arrell (Housatonic) pin Cody lohbusch (Lyman/WT), 3:42; Third: Joe Martone (Branford) dec. Brigitte Smyth (Gilbert), 14-8
119 Final: Josh Hoxie (Gilbert) dec. Bobby O'Neill (Branford), 8-6, OT; Third: Dan Grossman (Hamden Hall) pin Josh Porter (Derby), 4:57
125 Final: Matt White (Canton) dec. Dom Ghi (Housatonic) 5-4; Third: Connor Beaumont (Darien) pin Saroj Bhandari (Branford) Pin at 0:54
130 Final: Dimitri Chagares (Darien) dec. Kyle Russell (Derby), 14-2; Third: Brandon Ruggiero (Morgan) pin Andrew Smith (Gilbert), 0:14
135 Final: Nate Getler (Canton) dec. Alek Smith (Gilbert), 7-5; Third: Alex Falk (Morgan) dec. Cody DiZeo (Darien) 3-0
140 Final: Lars Remole (Darien) dec. Dylan Jefferis (Gilbert), 10-0; Third: Tyler Bisson (Hamden Hall) pin Jason Mosher (Morgan), 0:36
145 Final: Jake Alderman (Lyman/WT) pin Tyler Corcoran (Darien), 3:42; Third: Kevin Sutherland (Branford) pin Jake Piazza (Derby), 3:36
152 Final: Brian Dobek (Derby) pin Tyler Spadaccini (Housatonic), 0:40; Third: Ben Corbett (Canton) dec. Grant Dziedzic (Gilbert), 12-7
160 Final: Max Kiplinger (Darien) pin Matt Nicolari (Derby), 0:28; Third: Connor MacLaren (Housatonic) pin Ben Kohn (Lyman/WT), 1:24
171 Final: Stephen Wingard (Housatonic) pin John Forlivio (Darien), 1:57; Third: Kyle Wing (Lyman/WT) pin Mohammad Al maawi (Morgan), 1:35
189 Final: Jared Murphy (Darien) pin Luis Casco (Derby), 2;14; Third: Rob Gabucci (Morgan) dec. Eric Latvis (Canton) 10-5
215 Final: Brandon Mcdowell (Morgan) pin Duane Jones (Derby), 1:11; Third: Mike Kampartas (Gilbert) pin Holt Brown (Darien), 1:56
285 Final: Jesse Gilbert (Derby) pin Darick Orange (Lyman/WT), 3:26; Third: Joe Vergalitto (Morgan) pin James Shanley (Darien), 2:39
Outstanding Wrestler: Nate Getler Canton 135
Fastest Pin: Matt Nicolari Derby 0:13
Guilford Invitational
At Guilford
Team results – 1. Warde Melville (NY) 234, 2. Fairfield Warde 231, 3. Xavier 197
Other teams participating: Guilford, Old Saybrook/Westbrook, Newtown, East Haven, Stratford, Wilton, Brien McMahon.
Individual results
103: Final -- Nick Picininni (WM) Dec Will Chowanek (X) 8-5; Third -- Dan Donalley (WM) pin Nick Pulaski (WM) 1:23.
112: Final -- Nick Crudo (N) dec Jackson Hopp (WM) 10-1; Third -- Dylan Bender (FW) dec Doug Taylor (WM) 8-2.
119: Final -- Anthony Picininni (WM) dec Eric Manual (OSW) 10-2; Third -- Brad Wyzykowski (X) pin Danny Almeida (FW) 2:51.
125: Final -- Pharoh Eaton (FW) pin Rob Kraus (WM) 5:49; Third -- Kevin Murat (S) dec Brian Dince (G) 2-1.
130: Final -- Evan Fraser (FW) TF Neil Hoskings (X) 17-1; Third -- Teasung Kim (WM) pin Will Honer (OSW) 2:53.
135: Final -- Mike Avena (OSW) dec John Greco (WM) 8-2; Third -- James Neamonitis Pin Ian Mcenvoy (N) 5:28.
140: Final -- Dalton Ahern (OSW) pin Pat Zingaro (N) 1:53; Third -- Greg Billingham (S) dec Casey Stopa (FW) 5-4.
145: Final -- Joe Pieretti (N) dec Ryan Butler (X) 5-3; Third -- Brandon Tomlinson (S) dec Anthony Onorato (OSW) 4-3.
152: Final -- Tyler Cunningham (X) dec Scott Proctor (G) 8-6; Third -- Joe Muratori (FW) pin Billy Theiss (WM) 2:30.
160: Final -- Mike Sullivan (FW) pin Elliot Antler (X) 1:42; Third -- Clay Helms (W) dec Brian Mckenna (WM) 2-1.
171: Final -- Dane Pallotto (OSW) dec Alex Delaney (FW) 8-3; Third -- Corey Fisher (N) dec Brian Santiago.
189: Final -- Aaron Nezvesky (N) pin Ben Philpott (FW) 1:26; Third -- Steven Avilla (BM) pin James Heinzman (FW) 0:48.
215: Final -- Sean Dejager (W) dec Pierce Curran (WM) 9-4; Third -- Mike Milano (G) pin Shawn Tarnawa (EH) 3:30.
285: Final -- Zach Creeron (X) pin Joe Castanzo (EH) 5:34; Third -- Mike Money (FW) pin Alfred Giagrande 0:39.
Shelton Invitational
At Shelton
Team results – 1. Greenwich 210, 2. Westhill 174, 3. Amity 156½, 4. Masuk 141, 5. Shelton 134, 6. Norwalk 67, 7. Platt Tech 64, 8. New Haven 45½, 9. Green Farm 37, 10. Weston 36½, 11. Career High 13
Individual results
103- Final: Medor (WH) pin Trimble (NH) 2:52; 3rd Polverari (MA) pin Chien (GR) 0:51
112- Final: Failla (SH) dec Hines-Robinson (WH) 4-2; 3rd Grober (AM) pin Burgos (MA) 2:19
119- Final: Kellett (SH) dec D'Elia (GR) 4-3; 3rd Izzo (PT) pin Katz (MA) 2:48
125- Final: Douglas (WH) pin Litwin (AM) 1:44; Wardell (GR) pin Mazur (WH) 1:37
130- Final: Chaparro (WH) dec Bishop (AM) 6-3; 3rd Diddell (GR) pin Mahony (SH) 4:36
135 Final: Pluchino (MA) pin Mondesir (WH) 3:33; 3rd Brown (MA) dec Perron (GF) 7-0
140 Final: Driscoll (GR) dec Reisch (NK) 10-3; 3rd Nudel (AM) pin Ross GF) 1:42
145 Final: Hunt (SH) pin Pyne (AM) 1:17; 3rd Laudato (MA) pin Thomas (WH) 3:52
152 Final: Jimiez (WH) pin Mason (MA) 4:57; 3rd Donahue (AM) pin Kane (AM) 1:47
160 Final: Cummiskey (GR) pin Alvarado (WH) 0:37; 3rd Schaefer (AM) decBupno (AM) 4-3
171 Final: DaSilva (PT) dec Whittle (GR) 14-2; 3rd Garland (GF) pin Najmowicz (AM) 5:55
189 Final: Ceci (GR) dec Magnoli (WN) 9-1; 3rd Schneider (PT) dec Vitti (PT) 7-4
215 Final: Gillen (SH) pin Tucker (MA) 3:22; 3rd McGuire (GR) pin Brown (NK) 2:43
285 Final: Hart (WH) pin Comacho (GR) 5:26; 3rd Hoskins (MA) pin Schneider (CR) 2:48
Outstanding wrestler: Pat Gillen (Shelton), 215
Indian Classic
At Farmington
Team results – 1. Bacon Academy 288, 2. Farmington 220, 3. Platt High 122, 4. Haddam-Killingworth 108, 5. Cheney Tech 101, 6. Hall High 93, 7. Foran 73, 8. Wethersfield 42, 9. Lewis Mills 4
Individual results
103: 1.Fair (HK) 2. Suhre (FHS) 3. Vasquez (Bac)
112: 1. McAllister (Bac) 2. Kilpatrick (Bac) 3. Luth (For)
119: 1.Elrod (Bac) 2. Sheehan (Bac) 3. Hastings (FHS)
125; 1. Dodge (Bac) 2. Natale (FHS) 3. Ortiz (For)
130: 1. Coloccio (Bac) 2. Daugherty (FHS) 3. Cadiz (CT)
135: 1. Dolby (CT) 2. McAllister (Bac) 3. Rigney (FHS)
140: 1. Garcia (For) 2. Holroyd (Bac) 3. Lopez (Platt)
145: 1.Servantez (CT) 2. Geisman (Bac) 3. Jacobs (HK)
152: 1. Strauss (FHS) 2. Elmy (Bac) 3. Neysmith (Platt)
160: 1. Covone (Bac) 2. Pacheco (FHS) 3. Ghokasyan (Hall)
171: 1. MacKinnon (Bac) 2. Carrero (Platt) 3. McDunnah (Weth)
189: 1. Rios (FHS) 2. Dufour (Bac ) 3. Cruz (HK)
215: 1. Scott (Bac) 2. Sawicki (Bac) 3. Souza ( Hall)
285: 1. Kniska ( Bac) 2. Demanche (Platt) 3. Wolfe (PL)
Outstanding Wrestler: Covone, Bacon Academy, 160
Fast fall: Hasting, Farmington 119
Clarkstown North Tournament
At Clarkstown, NY
Team results – Not available. Teams competing included Clarkstown North (CN); Danbury, CT (D); Horace Mann (HM); Newburgh Free Academy (NFA); Pleasantville (P); West Islip (WI).
Individual champions
96: Kevin Jack (D)
103: Justin Hong (CN)
112: Colby Kash (CN)
119: Dylan Bryant (D)
125: Paul Fields (CN)
130: Shane Jennings (D);\
135: Dan Evangelakos (HM)
140: Chris Kellenmueller (NFA)
145: Joe Byrne (WI)
152: Ryan Peterson (D)
160: Aaron Moore (NFA)
171: Charlie Regalbuto (CN)
189: Will Jack (D)
215: Brendan Smith (WI)
285: Greg Galli (CN).
For Danbury, Chris Bryant, Zack Tepper, Luke Chavez and Ozzy Garcia finished second while Tom Gaboardi finished third.
Lancer Invitational
At Waterford
Team results -- Team results – 1. Cumberland RI 264, 2. Ledyard 192½, 3 Westerly RI 139½, 4. Warwick Vets RI 132½, 5. North Kingston RI 120, 6. Glastonbury 116½, 7. Windham High 112½, 8. Chelmsford MA 105½, 9. Jonathan Law 98½, 10. Griswold 96½, 11. Waterford 95½, 12. New Fairfield 55½, 13. Southington 46½, 14. Fitch 33, 15. St. Bernard’s 16½, 16. New London 13, 17. Grasso Tech, Plainfield, Norwich Tech 4, 20. Prout RI 0.
Individual results
103: Final – John Altierri, Warwick Vets pin Cody Beaudet, Cumberland RI, 5:57; Third -- Dylan Martel, Griswold dec. Jake Ahern, Chelmsford RI, 11-3
112: Final – Matt Jones, Ledyard tech fall Kris Nordby, Cumberland RI, 16-0;
Third – Jacob Bixby, Griswold def. Mike Ruffino, Windham, 7-6
119: Final – Shaidai Lariviere, Cumberland RI dec. Tyler Keane, Glastonbury,
5-2; Third – Anthony Meyers, Warwick Vets def. Cody Brown, Westerly RI, 5-2
125: Final – Shoneil Lariviere, Cumberland RI dec. Taylor Grauer, Windham, 14-3;
Third – Colin O’Brien, Waterford pin Cody Keane, Glastonbury, 2:22
130: Final – Eric Travers, Cumberland RI pin Jake Jones, Glastonbury, 4:26;
Third – Dan Huntington, Chelmsford vs. Anthony Goncalves, Ledyard
135: Final – Mike Meyers, Warwick Vets dec. Jon Maccini, Cumberland RI, 15-1;
Third – Tom Millaras, Waterford pin Connor MacMillian, North Kingston RI, 4:29
140: Final – Brandon Walsh, Griswold tech fall Max Righter, Westerly RI, 15-0;
Third – Max Carlston, Cumberland RI dec. Tyler Marchetti, Jonathan Law, 9-7
145: Final – Nick Maccini, Cumberland RI dec. Dante Vita, Warwick Vets, 9-3;
Third – Wes Gomez, Westerly RI dec. Justin Zeramby, North Kingston, RI, 6-2
152: Final – Dean Gilbert, Ledyard dec. Brandon McNeil, Griswold, 6-1; Third –
(tie) Gregg Kervin, North Kingston RI vs. Mikey Amoradno, New Fairfield, 5-match rule
160: Final – Cameron Gonzalez, Fitch dec. Brendon Sullivan, Ledyard, 10-2; Third
– George Schmeider, Warwick Vets dec. Sam Travers, Westerly RI, 8-5
171: Final – Caleb Comstock, North Kingston RI dec. Nick Puchalsky, Glastonbury, 8-1; Third – Brent Torigan, Chelmsford RI dec. Dakota Kelly, Ledyard, 7-3
189: Final – Brandon Koch, Windham dec. Tom Lacroix, Cumberland RI, 8-4; Third –
Jason Zeramby, North Kingston RI dec. Nick Polonsky, Ledyard, 8-2
215: Final – Nathan Fleming, Windham dec. Ted Kostopoulos, Jonathan Law, 4-2,
OT; Third – Jared Ayotte, Chelmsford, MA dec. Josh Lawrence, Ledyard, 6-4, OT
285: Final – J.P. Harris, Westerly RI pin Josh Delannoy, Cumberland RI, 0:39;
Third – (tie) Joe Amorando, New Fairfield vs. Dan Iovino-Ortiz, Jonathan Law, five match rule
5-match rule: CIAC rules allow a wrestler to wrestle only five matches in a single day.