Connecticut Wrestling Online
Home
Links
Current
Standings
History 
home
Canton
Wrestling
email me
This page was last updated on: November 6, 2015
Connecticut High School
All-Americans
Wrestlers needed to finish in top 8 at National High School Coaches Association championship tournament for seniors.

NHSCA SENIOR NATIONALS
1991
Jason Carino, Platt, 7th, 145 pounds
James Poulin, Windham, 2nd, 275 pounds
Eric Walts, Guilford, 5th, 171 pounds
Bryan Kearns, Stafford, 8th, 275 pounds
1992
Jim Guzzio, Hand, 2nd, 130
Josh Clifford, Berlin, 4th, 275
Rhom Colquit, Bristol Central, 5th 103
1993
Andrew Goodwin, Windham, 5th, 140
1994
Tony Gizio, NFA, 4th, 145
1995
Orville Palmer, Middletown, 7th, 171
Brett Wilderman, New Canaan, 4th, 189
1998
Tom Serrano, New Fairfield, 4th, 135
2003
John Sullivan, Greenwich, 7th, 275
2004
Tom Phillips, Killingly, 4th, 103
2006
Frank Cammisa, Danbury, 6th, 140
2007
T.J. Hepburn, Ledyard, 3rd, 140
Brandon Williamson, Greenwich, 7th, 215
2008
Tyler Banks, Griswold, 8th, 130
2011
Patrick Gillen, Shelton, 2nd, 215
Andrew Chase, Bristol Eastern, 3rd, 105
2012
Eric Tucker, Masuk, 8th, 220
2013
Miguel Calixto, Windham, 3rd, 126*
*Wrestled at Mt. Anthony, Vt.
2014
Kevin Jack, Danbury, 3rd, 126
2015
Khamri Thomas, Windsor Locks, 6th, 195
Kyle Lindner, New Milford, 7th, 120
Juan Garcia, Danbury, 7th, 182

NHSWCA National Tournament
Wrestlers needed to finish in top 8 at National High School Wrestling Coaches Association championship tournament.
1998
Frank Chiarillo, Bristol Central, 215, 2nd place
2002
Anthony Hayes, Danbury, 135, 7th place
2006
Brendan Williamson, Greenwich, 189, 1st place

NHSCA JUNIOR NATIONALS
Wrestlers needed to finish in top 8 at National High School Coaches Association championship tournament for juniors. Tournament began in 2005.

2005
Thomas Farrell, New Milford, 4th, 275
2006
T.J. Hepburn, Ledyard, 1st, 135 (outstanding wrestler)
Brandon Williamson, Greenwich, 8th, 189
2010
Andrew Chase, Bristol Eastern, 5th 103
Patrick Gillen, Shelton, 7th, 215
2011
Devon Carrillo, Middletown, 7th, 171
Joe Demichele, Hand, 7th, 285
2012
Geovanni Medina, New Britain, 8th, 126
Chris Samboy, Hartford Classical, 8th, 220
2013
Kevin Jack, Danbury, 6th, 120
2014
Kyle Linder, New Milford, 5th, 113
Juan Garcia, Danbury, 2nd, 176
2015
Seiji Arzuaga, Windham High, 5th, 220
Alex Opsal, New Fairfield, 8th 113

NHSCA SOPHOMORE NATIONALS
Wrestlers needed to finish in top 8 at National High School Coaches Association championship tournament for sophomores. Tournament began in 2006.

2007
West Johnson, Platt High, 8th, 103
2009
Patrick Gillen, Shelton, 4th, 215
2010
Brendan Walsh, Griswold, 4th, 135
Joe Demichele, Hand, 6th, 285
2011
Miguel Calixto, Windham, 3rd, 130
2012
Kevin Jack, Danbury, 6th, 106
2013
Johnny Garcia, Danbury, 2nd, 160
2014
Matt Dowler, St. Bernard/NT 8th, 103
William Verallis, East Granby (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.), 6th, 132
Brett Leonard, New Milford, 8th 145
2015
Anthony Falbo, Newtown, 1st, 160
Ed Lovely, Newtown, 8th, 126
Avery Shay, New Fairfield, 8th, 132
Michael Ross, Bunnell, 8th 138

NHSCA FRESHMAN NATIONALS
Wrestlers needed to finish in top 8 at National High School Coaches Association championship tournament for freshmen. Tournament began in 2007.

2008
Pat Gillen, Shelton, 3rd, 189
2010
Miguel Calixto, Windham, 5th, 130
Crais Sassu, Bristol Eastern, 4th, 130
Tom Anaia, Fairfield Warde, 8th, 152
2012
Johnny Garcia, Danbury, 3rd, 152
2013
Dakota Carden, Xavier, 7th, 145
Taylor Shay, New Fairfield, 3rd, 120
Andrew Damico, New Fairfield, 6th, 160
2014
Avery Shay, New Fairfield, 4th, 120
Anthony Falbo, Newtown, 4th, 152
2015
Ryan Luth, Foran, 2nd 120



Girls
All-Americans
Wrestlers needed to finish in top 12 at U.S. Girls Wrestling Association national tournament.
High School Division
1998
Rebecca Fross, Manchester (129), 6th
Courtney Carey, Trumbull (112), 7th
Stacey Phillips, Middletown (132), 7th
1999
Jillian Yost, Manchester (118), 6th
Amanda Morici, Newtown (136), 7th
Erin Soli, Plainville (118), 11th
2000
Jillian Yost, Manchester (119), 1st
Bior Guigini (116), 7th
Jessica Russo (157), 8th
Jessica Giouard (137), 11th
2001
Erin Soli, Plainville (114), 4th
2002
Stefanie Shaw, Waterford (130), 9th
2003
Susan Levitt, Danbury (105), 6th
Jade Perry, Norwich (130), 5th
Stefanie Shaw, Waterford (138), 1st
Kelli Parady, Newington (138), 9th
2004
Jade Perry, Norwich (138), 1st
Stefanie Shaw, Waterford (144), 2nd
Susan Levitt, Danbury (105), 4th
Megan Corden, Woodstock (122), 7th
Dyami Souza, Brooklyn (122), 11th
2005
Stefanie Shaw, Waterford (152), 2nd
Lauren Tallman (110), 9th
2006
Jessica Rea, Stratford (126), 6th
2008
Amelia Munson, Windsor (98), 5th
Stephanie Marino, Middletown (128), 6th
2009
Cheyenne Carden, Branford (128), 4th
Taylor Zboray, Cheney Tech (103), 11th
2010
Cheyenne Carden, Branford (128), 1st
Taylor Zboray, Manchester (103), 4th
Zipporah Drozsowicz, 5th, 128
Kim Pearce, Oxford, 5th, 155
2011
Brigitte Smith, Gilbert, 112, 3rd
2014
Cara Broadus, Terryville, 105, 1st

Results for 2012 or 2013 unavailable


Collegiate Division
2005
Dyami Souza, Brooklyn (114), 1st
2006
Tracey Walsh, Danbury (118), 5th

2009-13 results unavailable

Junior High Division
2006
Spirit Souza, Brooklyn (115), 2nd

2009-13 results unavailable


USA Wrestling Folkstyle national championship
Tournament began in 2008

2008
Amelia Munson, Windsor, 2nd, (95)
Stephanie Marino, Middletown, 7th (130)

2009-13 results unavailable